| Project/Area Number |
14208008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Jun The Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, As.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Ryuji The Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30143366)
KAYANE Hajime The Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, As.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60192548)
HARUYAMA Shigeko The Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, As.Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10267461)
OGUCHI Takashi The Univ.Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, As.Prof., 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (80221852)
YOKOYAMA Yusuke The Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (10359648)
阿部 彩子 東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 助手 (30272537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | monsoon / climatic variations / paleo-ocean environment / floods / GIS / coral reef / shift of river channel / rainfall characteristics / 日本海 / 長期再解析 / 古海洋 / 季節区分 / アジアモンスーン / 気候変化 / 環境変化 / 古水文環境 / サンゴ年輪 / 日本海表層水 / 日本海中深層水 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed at compiling the history of floods, and reconstruct the past climate and environment related to Asian monsoon variations by utilizing past climatic data as well as geological data. As for the centennial time scale variations, it was revealed that summer monsoon rainfall in the Yangtze River basin increased in about 1,700,4,200 and 6,200 years ago. In the Kumozu River basin in central Japan, rapid deposition was found in about 6,000 years ago, then large-scale floods may have often occurred in this period. By the analysis of the coral core obtained at Ishigaki Island in Southwest Japan, past salinity was found to be reconstructed. As for the variations in the latter half of the past century, the shift of river channels in Brahmaputra River, Bangladesh occurred to be close to and apart from the equilibrium conditions in decadal time-scale. Severe floods in Bangladesh caused serious production loss in the rice cultivation during the summer monsoon season, while the dry season rice production after the severe floods was found to substantially increased to compensate the loss by the floods. The rainfall characteristics in Nepal located in the upper catchment area of the rivers flowing into Bangladesh, it was found that the heavy rainfall occurrences in Nepal were not corresponded to the severe floods occurrences in Bangladesh. In Japan, recently delay of the end of winter, onset and end of Baiu is found under the global warming. Also found is the systematic error in the NCEP/NCAR reanalysis data, popularly used in the climatic change study, over inland China was detected. Thus, it is not recommended to use this data for the long-term climatic change studies over East Asia.