Project/Area Number |
14208011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINARI Katsuyoshi OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (10254426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Kenji GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部・生物化学工学科, 教授 (40153332)
OGAWA Etsuyo SHOWAGAKUIN JUNIOR COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (70086370)
ARAI Eiko SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90134783)
NAKAMURA Kunio RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DAIRY SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 食品科学科, 教授 (80000826)
NAKAZAWA Fumiko KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (60086725)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | gel / gellan / molecular characterization / Atomic force microscopy / coil-helix transition / fracture / swallowing / bolus / ジェランガム / 力学物性 / 構造観察 |
Research Abstract |
By means of static and dynamic light scattering and viscosity measurements for the series of fractionated gellan samples, chain rigidity of gellan molecules was evaluated quantitatively both at the ordered and disordered states, and the fundamentals of gel structure was characterized. Using 6 sodium-type gellan gum samples, M_w=12x10^4〜1.7x10^4 at 40℃, we investigated the effects of molecular weight on the coil-helix transition in aqueous solutions with 25 mM NaCl by light scattering, intrinsic viscosity, and circular dichroism measurements and differential scanning calorimetry. Atomic force microscopy protocols for directly visualizing a bulk gel surface submerged in an aqueous salt solution have been established and successfully applied to gellan gum gels containing potassium or cesium chloride. Breaking stress and storage Young's modulus of gellan gels (MG) containing particle gellan gels containing CaCl_2 (PG-CaCl_2) increased with increasing PG-CaCl_2 content, while those of MG-CaCl_2 containing PG-CaCl_2 decreased. Gellan gel containing barium sulfate formed bolus with better consistency than that of agar and gelatin gels. It is expected that gellan can be used as a texture modifier for people with difficulty in swallowing.