Conservation of archival and library materials-Mass strengthening of deteriorated paper-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SONODA Naoko  National Museum of Ethnology, Research Center for Cultural Resources, Associate Professor, 文化資源研究センター, 助教授 (50236155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Shingo  National Museum of Ethnology, Research Center for Cultural Resources, Assistant Professor, 文化資源研究センター, 助手 (40270772)
OKAYAMA Takayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Graduate School-Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学研究部, 教授 (70134799)
OHTANI Hajime  University of Nagoya, Graduate School-Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
MASUDA Katsuhiko  Showa Women's University, Faculty School of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (40099924)
金山 正子  元興寺文化財研究所, 歴史民族資料研究課, 主任研究員 (20311491)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacidic paper / strengthening / cellulose derivatives / paper splitting / rate of degradation / pyrolysis-gas chromatogranhy / acoustic emission / mechanical measurement / 官能評価
Research Abstract
1. Evaluation of the degradation ofpaper:
In order to find out appropriate methods to the evaluation of the rate of degradation of paper, we carried out sensory judgment, mechanical measurement and pyrolysis - gas chromatography on a number of natural aged book papers. The acoustic emission and the "rolling test" appeared to be effective. We believe that they deserve further attention as they are much less destructive than a conventional double fold test. Through pyrolysis - gas chromatography, by using the relative peak areas of levoglucosan and levoglucosenone as an index, an evaluation of the rate of degradation of paper seems possible.
2. Paper strengthening methods:
(1) Strengthening of paper using cellulose derivatives has been largely investigated. Water-soluble cellulose derivatives are first dissolved in the minimum amount of water and dispersed in ethanol. The strengthening agents are applied to the paper surface by spraying, and thus enabled an easy and even application. The use of emulsion in ethanol contributes to shorten the drying time and to prevent deformation of paper due to moisture. The effect of strengthening agents has been evaluated through mechanical measurement. This method is most appropriate to paper which is not in an advanced stage of degradation.
(2) Paper in an advanced stage of degradation requires a more radical measure such as paper-splitting. The compatibility of this method in connection with the rate of degradation of paper has been studied using paper samples which had been aged artificially to different degrees.