Project/Area Number |
14208015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Shizuoka Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Jun Shizuoka Univ., Information Processing Center, Associate professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (70281722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Isao Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40210067)
INAGAKI Shigenori Kobe Univ., Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70176387)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90237470)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00324898)
KATO Hiroshi National Institute for Media Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80332146)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | lesson study / teacher education / practice research / design study / knowledge building / CSCLシステム / 知識構築活動 / 科学教育カリキュラム / 総合的な学習の時間 / 教員養成 |
Research Abstract |
The grand goal of the research was to develop the international lesson study community for the following purposes : (1) to develop the teather education system through their participation in the community, and (2) to investigate how the participation in the international community affect on the development of teachers in Japan. The goal was attained through the two phases : domestic research activity, and international collaboration. In the domestic research activity, we developed the hybrid community of teachers, educators, and researchers by crossing borders among each other's original community of practice. The design study approach we applied to develop such a hybrid community enabled us to recognize invisible conflicts between practitioners and researchers in educational practices. In the international collaboration, we participated in the international organization where teachers in different countries contribute to the development of new lesson practices with the philosophy of learning as knowledge building. Our proposal on lesson plans through our design study approach was discussed with researchers and practitioners in other countries to develop their own lesson practices in the dassroom. Experiences by teachers in our research community made them to reflect on their own practices from a new philosophical point of view, and to develop their epistemology on student learning.