Joint development and evaluation of a broader-based video-delivery-through-the-Internet system for the comprehensive study using an information network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Katsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40000294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
NISHIBATA Ritsuko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助手 (20249816)
UTSUMI Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80283711)
YOSHITOMI Tomoyasu  Tokyo Gakugei University, Field Studies Institute for Environmental Education, Associate Professor, 附属環境教育実践施設, 助教授 (20355829)
MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  Setsunan University, Faculty of Business Administration and Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20099831)
黒田 卓  富山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
森川 治  独立行政法人, 産業技術総合研究所・人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員
伊原 和夫  先進的教育情報環境整備推進協議会, 研究部門, 研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInformation network / Synthetic study / Digital contents / Common study / Time of synthetic study / Ecosystem / 遠隔教育 / マルティメディアと教育 / 授業学習支援システム / 広域映像配信システム / 生態学 / デジタル・コンテンツ / 協同 / 知の共有 / グループ学習 / 環境教育 / 国際間交流学習 / 情報教育 / デジタルコンテンツ / デジタル教材 / 学習環境 / ICTネットワーク / 生態学的アプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is showing the outstanding model about the comprehensive study between the schools covering a wide area using an information network. The ecosystem of a living thing and natural environment can be investigated on the basis of the special researcher of ecology in detail, and it can be made to specifically develop into it widely from maintenance of an ecosystem to environmental education as part of comprehensive study. The mistake was made in having made the mistake in being based on development, such as a difference between the farm village part in the country, and a city part, an elementary school ? junior high school, a high school, and an adult, and being based on culture in and outside the country, and research was advanced from many sides, such as new media use. Especially about symbiosis with basin system nature, such as a river and a swamp, cooperation of Tokyo Gakugei University, an environmental education practice institution, the independent admini … More strative agency Public Works Research Institute, a natural symbiosis center, etc., etc. was obtained, the appearance of an underwater fish was photoed, and the digital contents about the environment where a fish lives etc. were developed. Furthermore, it evaluated by having these contents used in an elementary school and a junior high school an Osaka in the prefecture and Gifu within the prefecture. Moreover, by cooperation with a Himeji municipal aquarium, from the special data about ERA breathing of a fish etc., the educational package which results in the theory of evolution of an animal from the respiratory method was developed, and it experimented for the junior high school student, the high school student, the college student, etc. From these results, it had much experiences about fish, such as breeding, a dish, and fishing, the direction of the group of the college students who make a background various special domains, such as engineering, psychology, and sociology, argued more broadly, and it became clear that study is developed. Moreover, the system which supports activity of various comprehensive study technically was also developed in part using new technology, such as a "super-mirror system", a cellular phone, a pen tablet, and file exchange by P2P. The usefulness of these systems became clear by the above-mentioned practice. Less