Research for Statistical Analysis of Japanese Sign Language Corpus and its Application to Sign Language Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kazuyuki  Chukyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70132123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Yuji  Kogakuin University, Department of Information Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50138137)
HARA Daisuke  Aichi Medical University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00329822)
KIMURA Tsutomu  Toyota National Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics, Instructor, 情報工学科, 講師 (80225044)
市川 熹  千葉大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80241933)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssign language / sign language corpus / proficiency test of JSL / Non-Manual Signals / 手話学習 / ドラえもん手話 / コーパス / 手話教育 / 手話文法 / 手話技能 / 手話解析
Research Abstract
The years 2002-2003 : This was the first year and we focused on the former works. We examined the hundred sign utterances gained before and found the errors to correct. We also removed the national errors. We collected the data from The Proficiency Test of Japanese Sign Language as the sign corpus. We found the co-relation between the nodding and other NMS in the end of a clause in the experimental analysis.
In the years 2003-2004,through checking the PTJSL data, we found all the expressions are highly controlled and they are clearly separated into words and sentences, which are suitable for our purpose. We created the database of them which is made of the stratum of the phonological, the lexical and the grammatical level. We collected the sign corpus in the dialog situation and analyzed the co-relation among the NMSs.
In the years 2004-2005,we added the corpus data and input them into the database. We analyzed the dialog corpus and studied the turn-taking rules. We also had some experiments the controlled signings with the mask to control NMS and with the fists to control the hand shapes
In the years 2005-2006,we analyzed the lexicon in the sign corpus and made the list of the variety of the signs in the same lexical entry, which we expect to set up some standard of JSL lexis. We reported the list of difficult sing to learn for the learners. It will help the sign education as well as the sign recognition system.
These findings and results lead to the next step of the research of sign formation and morphology of the sign language.