Research on Development of Digital Learning Materials in Global Quality Standards and their International Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (70182540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Makiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90333541)
KODAMA Haruo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00353417)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, President, 理事長 (10016561)
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, the Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
OKAMOTO Toshio  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
青木 早苗  メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80353415)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdigital learning materials / Learning Object / instructional materials / information portal / metadata / e-Learning / copyright processing / content distribution / WBTシステム
Research Abstract
1.International surveys were carried out in order to clarify the current trends of the development and dissemination of Learning Objects(LO) as a concept of sharable and reusable learning materials. In the collaborative researches with overseas consortia for the sharing and reuse of learning materials, that is, ARIADNE and MERLOT, we analyzed both technical aspects and business models of the consortia for the sharing and reuse LO, especially in the framework of GLOBE(Global Learning Object Brokered Exchange) alliance.
2.In the collaborative works with MERLOT, we clarified the strategies for the quality assurance of the learning materials, and examined the quality assurance system which can adapt to Japanese academia and faculties.
3.We developed some prototypes of learning materials in the fields of "International Cooperation", and examined the strategies for international sharing LO and those of their localization.
4.We had international/domestic surveys on the support tools on the development and deployment of high quality digital learning materials for novice professors and teachers.
5.We evaluated the overseas and domestic support tools for the tagging and indexing metadata based on international standards, and proposed a specification of metadata generating tool for Japanese higher education. We developed some prototypes for multilingual/language-independent search interface, and surveyed use cases and prototype systems of copyright processing of digital learning materials.
6.We surveyed the status quo and future plans of LO repositories in overseas/domestic universities, and international standardization for repository and federation, focusing on activities of international standardization bodies, such as ADL and IMS.
7.In addition to issuing an official report, we had 17 academic papers, 16 paper presentations in international conferences and seminars,43 paper presentations in domestic conferences, 4 books, and 28 other academic reports on this grant.