Development study on broadband contents and accessibility tools for enhancing special education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hitoshi  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Teacher Training and Information, Director, 教育研修情報部, 部長 (00106155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEKATA Tetsuya  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Policy and Planning, Chief researcher, 企画部, 総括主任研究官 (70229938)
OOSUGI Nariki  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Teacher Training and Information, Senior researcher, 教育研修情報部, 主任研究官 (10332173)
WATANABE Akira  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Teacher Training and Information, Chief researcher, 教育研修情報部, 総括主任研究官 (50175080)
ONO Tatsunori  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Teacher Training and Information, Senior researcher, 教育研修情報部, 主任研究官 (50359121)
WATANABE Masahiro  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Teacher Training and Information, Researcher, 教育研修情報部, 研究員 (80321595)
渡辺 哲也  独立行政法人国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育研修情報部, 主任研究官 (10342958)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpecial education / Accessibility / Network / Broadband / Assistive technology / 教育学 / ブリードバンド / アシスティブ・テクノロジー / デルファイ法
Research Abstract
The authors firstly visited Berkeley, University of California to examine the state of the arts on broadband streaming server system as well as visited the Closing the Gap Conference to explore the latest assistive technologies. The results of the visits were published on Special Education in the World, a journal of the National Institute of Special Education, Japan. Secondary the authors developed 15 min, video focused on the use of assistive technologies in the schools. Web servers and video streaming servers were developed for the use of the contents.
In terms of the use of broadband network for people with disabilities, the authors found that the importance of the use of multi sensory approach such as use of force feedback and 3D sound rather than the use of simple audio and visual information. In this line, new interface system for the blind was developed using VRML files and PHANToM force feedback system, a product of Sensable Technology Inc., USA. Another accessibility tool using personal robot was explored for the children with intellectual disability to use the Internet. These results were described in the report of this project.