Research about the Influences of the ‘Examinations for Japanese University Admission' on the Japanese Language Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAFOKURA Masami  Yokohama National University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (80127753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Mizue  Musashino University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20205868)
NITSU Nobuko  Tokyo University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (20254691)
MIYAKE Kazuko  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60259083)
YAMAMOTO Fumiko  Ritsumeikan APU, Faculty of AP, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (50283049)
HORII Keiko  Musashino University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70279769)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsExaminations for Japanese University Admission / Academic Japanese / Academic writing / Japanese Language Teaching / Preliminary Japanese Language Teaching / Japanese Language Test / 日本語表現教育 / 大学日本語教育 / 国語教育との連携 / TOEFL / 日本語能力試験 / 日本語表現力
Research Abstract
Most of the research results of the members of this project are recorded on the interim report (October,2003) and the result report (March,2005) except for the some published writings. The following is the outline of the results for these three years, based on the research objectives of the project.
1.Analysis and Alternative Proposals about the Test Questions of ‘Japanese' in the ‘Examinations for Japanese University Admission'
Critical analysis and correction proposals about the whole syllabus and each section of this test, ‘Reading Comprehension', ‘Listening and Reading Comprehension', and ‘Practical Exercises for Writing' have been done. Our alternative proposals are embodied in the two exercise books for the Examinations (published by the Japan Times).
2.Development of the syllabuses and teaching methods for the ‘Academic Japanese' classes
We started from the fundamental question, ‘What is the "Academic Japanese"?' and are still discussing it. On the other hand, we have presented the syllabuses and teaching methods of the Academic Japanese in our classes at the different levels and courses.
3.Cooperation between the University Japanese classes and the Preliminary Japanese classes and between domestic universities and overseas ones
We have forwarded the cooperative researches between various universities and graduate schools and between university Japanese classes and Preliminary Japanese classes in this project. Moreover, joint research has been done about the training of the academic language proficiency with the counterparts in Korea, China, and Australia.