Research on the Flexible Network Infrastructure for Achieving Photonic Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Shin'ichi (2003-2004)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Research Associate, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助手 (20324741)
宮原 秀夫 (2002)  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90029314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
ATA Shingo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30326251)
荒川 伸一  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助手 (20324741)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstraffic measurement / statistical analysis / resource management / network design / logical topology / IP over WDM / 論理トポロジー / TCP / IP
Research Abstract
The IP over WDM network has a more flexible network provisioning approach by utilizing wavelength routing. If it is found through the traffic measurement that the user's perceived QoS is not satisfactory, then new wavelength paths are set up to increase the path bandwidth (i.e., the number of lightpaths).
In this research, we developed 1)traffic measurement and its modeling method to obtain the user's perceived QoS, 2)methods for lightpath provisioning in IP over WDM networks. For 1), we analyzed the characteristics of the packet transmission delays. We measured the one-way transmission delay as well as the round-trip delay, and provided the determination of the suitable distribution function through a statistical analytic approach. Then, we proposed a new playout buffer algorithm, which keeps the packet loss ratio according to users' willingness, while minimizing the playout delay. For 2), we proposed a new approach, called incremental capacity dimensioning approach to design a reliable IP over WDM networks. Our approach consists of three steps : an initial phase, an incremental phase, and a re-adjustment phase, through which the logical topology can be adjusted according to the incrementally changing traffic demand. MRB(Minimum Reconfiguring for Backup lightpath) is proposed to assign a wavelength route in such a way that the number of backup lightpaths to be reconfigured is minimized. We observe that an effective usage of wavelength can be achieved by using our MRB algorithm.