Development of a Theory-Aware Authoring Workbench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuru  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80212786)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (20252710)
KOZAKI Kouji  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00362624)
HAYASHI Yusuke  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Research Associate, 知識科学研究科, 助手 (70362019)
稲葉 晶子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10304049)
角 薫  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20332752)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsontological engineering / ontology-aware / authoring tool / learning theory / instructional theory / systematization of theories / オントロジーアウェア / CSCL / オーサリングワークベンチ / オントロジー / オーサリングシステム / オーサリングタスクオントロジー / オントロジー工学基礎論 / 知識の体系化 / ロール概念 / ドメインロール / 基盤オントロジー / 視点
Research Abstract
Computer-aided knowledge systematization/organization has become more and more popular with the advancement of the modern technology as well as the latest findings in the related areas. Especially, systematization of learning and instructional theories are highly expected in Computer-assisted learning(Technology-enhanced learning) communities where fluent transfer of the expertise and theories to practitioners who develop learning support systems is strongly required to improve their quality. The main objective of this research is to develop a theory-aware authoring workbench using ontological engineering through which learning/instructional theories have been systematized to some extent. The achievements of this four-year research are summarized as follows :
(1) Development of fundamental theories and augmentation of techniques of ontological engineering
(2) A powerful ontology development environment, Hozo has been developed
(3) Ontology development of learning/instructional theories
(4) Development of a prototype of a theory-aware authoring workbench
(5) Ontology-based learning support systems
We have also investigated the possibilities of generalization of the achievements into multi-purpose technology for systematization of various knowledge by tackling the "prospective aspects" of theories. In summary, we believe we have made a reasonable contribution to filling the gap between theorists and practitioners in technology-enhanced learning through refinement of ontological engineering.