Fundamentals Studies about Recognition Mechanism Analysis for a Description Method of Sign language as Interaction Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yuji  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50138137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Akira  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80241933)
KANDA Kazuyuki  Chukyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70132123)
HARA Daisuke  Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (00329822)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSign Language / Sign Linguistic Engineering / Cognitive Science / Dialogue Analysis / Turn-Taking / Corpus / Video Communication / Event-Related Potential / 視線解析 / 画像符号化 / 音韻解析 / ターンテイキング
Research Abstract
A purpose of this research is scientifically clarify the mechanism of a linguistic function of a non-manual signals and a recognition function for communication of sign language. I got the following main result by this research through a research period.
1.In analysis of mechanism of the recognition, I have analyzed a meaning processing process based on a event-related potential N400 measurement. As a result, because it is understood that N400 is observed in semantic congruity sentence by sign language and the character, and the potential is large in the character stimulation, and was shown the difference of the processing process by the presentation modality.
2.In analysis support system, we have been constructing synchronous input and analysis system for video image and motion-captured data such as location and orientation of the hands and head in relation of the magnetic source. Simultaneously, we have been measuring hands configuration by gloved type sensors. As a result of using thi … More s system in actual analysis, it has solved the various kinds of problems that depended on visual inspection.
3.In description method, it strengthened a description function of a non-finger signal of a hierarchical morpheme NVGS model of sign language.
4.In analysis of conversation model, it was defining the lower limit of detection (LLD) of delay in sign conversation. Evaluation of the effect of delay was carried out by double stimulus impairment scale method (DSIS). The results showed that LLD of alternate counting was 100 msec, and LLD of "summing numbers" was 200 msec. Ceneralizing the results obtained so far, it is concluded that dialogue by sign language in more tolerant than speech dialogue.
5.In low-bit rate digital encoding of moving picture of sign language, a new encoding method suitable for sign language is presented based on above mentioned characteristics of sign language. As a result, an encoding image data using our proposed method is more possible at a low bit rate in comparison with an existing method.
This research purpose and the execution plan were almost achieved as above. In addition, results of research are presented in Journal and Transaction of IEICE, Journal and Transactions of Human Interface Society, Journal of IEE, International Conference, etc.
I feel necessity to develop this research. On the basis of result of this research, I continue analysis work from the side of cognitive science through conversation analysis of sign language. Less