Project/Area Number |
14208034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yuichi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50115804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Yoshinari University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (70283637)
MUKAIGAWA Yasuhiro Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60294435)
中村 裕一 筑波大学, 機能工学系, 助教授 (40227947)
北原 格 筑波大学, 機能工学系, 助手 (70323277)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | 3D video / intelligent media / visual media / mixed reality / large-scale space / sports science / virtualized reality / network contents / 自由視点映像 / 知的撮影 / スポーツ映像 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have developed a 3D video display system which works in a very large-scale space such as a soccer stadium, concert hall, etc. We propose a method for describing the shape of a 3D object with a set of planes in order to synthesize a novel view of the object effectively. The most effective layout of the planes can be determined based on the relative locations of an observer's viewing position, multiple cameras, and 3D objects. We describe a method for controlling the LOD of the 3D representation by adjusting the orientation, interval, and resolution of planes. The data size of the 3D model and the processing time can be reduced drastically. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated by experimental results. We also have developed a live 3D video system that can capture video from multiple cameras, reconstruct 3D models and transmit 3D video data in real time. We represent a target object with a simplified 3D model consisting of a single plane and a 2D texture extracted from multiple cameras. This 3D model is simple enough to be transmitted via a network We have developed a prototype system that can capture multiple videos, reconstruct 3D models, transmit the models via a network, and display 3D video in real time. A 3D video of a typical soccer scene that includes a dozen players was processed at 26 frames per second.