Smart Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINOH Michihiko  Kyoto University, ACCMS, Professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70166099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUSHO Koh  Kyoto University, ACCMS, Associate professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (50263322)
KAMEDA Yoshinari  Tsukuba University, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (70283637)
NISHIGUCHI Satoshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, lecturer, 情報科学部, 講師 (80362565)
MURAKAMI Masayuki  Kyoto University of Foreign Students, Research Center for Multi-Media Education, lecturer, マルチメディア教育研究センター, 講師 (30351258)
IIYAMA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Grad. School of Economics, lecturer, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (70362415)
中村 素典  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (30268156)
八木 啓介  (有)アサヒ技研コミュニケーションメディア研究所, 所長 (60293940)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinformation media / communication / lecture archive / automatic videotaping / content production / education application / 教育効果 / 指示動作 / 時系列統合 / 教材提示 / マルチカメラ / 仮想空間 / 映像配信 / 映像圧縮 / 動作認識 / 指示位置 / 講義提示 / 適応配信 / センサ情報統合 / 講義状況認識 / マルチメディアコミュニケーション / 遠隔講義
Research Abstract
Education is one of the promising field for introducing information media technology. However, the most dominant style for education in Japanese universities is lectures realized by face-to-face communication between teachers and students in classrooms, which should not be interfered by computers. For introducing information media technology to classrooms in order to, for example record lectures for their reuse afterwards, without interfering face-to-face communication between teachers and students, computers should not explicitly appear in classrooms but hide themselves from the teachers and students. We call the information system that gives supports to its users when those supports are necessary while observing the users without being noticed by the users "Environmental Media". The Smart Classroom, which is the name of the system aimed to be realized in this research is Environmental Media for classrooms. This research focuses on the function for taking videos of lectures and distri … More buting those videos for their reuse as one of the functions expected for Smart Classroom. The research topics include, (1) proposing the concept of Smart Classroom as Environmental Media for classrooms, (2) recognition of various situations of lectures, (3) control of lighting in classrooms, (4) application of facial image processing, (5) video compression and transmission, (6) presentation of lecture archives, (7) development of the system for practical use, (8) evaluation of the system. We applied the system developed in this research to the lectures that are actually given to the students for real educational purpose in our university in order to evaluate the system for its further improvement. The research progress was driven by the repetition of the process constituted by improvement of the system and its re-evaluation through practical use. The data obtained by the system, which include videos of lectures, images of slides and writing of whiteboard in the lectures, can be used as digital contents for university education, not only in itself but also in more enriched forms. We are currently discussing commercial viability of the system. Less