Multi-modal Content Retrieval and Presentation and Broadcast Content Generation for Mobile Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00127375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYA Kazutoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (60314499)
OYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (30346100)
TANAKA Hiroya  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00372574)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscross-media retrieval / search engine / query relaxation / content composition / hypermedia / image retrieval / mobile information retrieval / query language / モバイル機器 / WWW / 情報検索 / ユーザ対話 / SMIL / 情報統合 / メタサーチ / クロスメディア / ユーザインタフェース / プレゼンテーション / 話題構造分析
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to realize advanced mobile content services by developing new software technologies for retrieving and presenting contents on mobile terminals. We have mainly researched and developed the following five technologies :
(1)Research on autonomous content presentation :
We have developed a passive-viewing method by automatically acquiring by mobile terminals and transforming operation manual information of appliance devices or Web retrieval results in general into CG animation content with synthesized speech. Also, in order to realize multi-modal retrieval of video data, we developed a querying method by sketching moving objects trace.
(2)Research on cross-media meta-search engine :
In order to retrieve heterogeneous media-type contents by simply giving a few keywords, we developed a meta-search engine based on the method called "query relaxation". The method relaxes a given query into two subqueries, and these subqueires are given to a text-based Web search engine a … More nd an image search engine, respectively. The intersection of these two search engines' retrieval results is returned as an answer The evaluation work shows that our method improves the recall ratio three times than conventional image search engine with loss of 20 % precision ratio.
(3)Topic structure extraction from users' dialogue :
We developed a Web retrieval system which retrieves related pages by the dialogue's topic structure extracted from users' dialogue such as chat and e-mails by mobile phones. As for Blog information, we developed a method to compute the "trust" degree of retrieved Web pages by analyzing their related Blog informatioa Also, we implemented a Blog listening system by which user can browse Web pages and listen to their related Blog information.
(4)Dynamic composition of multimedia contents for mobile broadcasting :
We designed and implemented a scripting language called MetaSMIL which aims to describe the way of composing several stream contents. The major characteristics of MetaSMIL are the expressive power of query embedding and integrity-constraint specification for composition. Also, in order to realize composition of Web pages and photo images captured by digital cameras or mobile phones, we developed a way to interconnect photo images and Web pages that are regarded as images.
(5)Adding autonomous retrieval and presentation capabilities to Web :
We developed a method to add autonomous retrieval and presentation capabilities to Web pages that are displayed on multiple screens, by which Web pages are autonomously presented and their related pages are retrieved by pasting a Web page to some screen devices. Less