Project/Area Number |
14208041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Satoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80252469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA Kazuhisa Waseda University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10212028)
KIKKAWA Toshiko Keio University, Department of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70214830)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | consensus building / social value / communication / social dilemmas / 社会的意思決定 / リスクコミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
In our society, there are various social values. This diversity of social values would be important for survival of society. However, at the same time, such diversity is an important cause of social conflicts. With this cognition, we implemented social survey to investigate people's social valued underlying social behavior in this study. We implemented a survey to ask participants which policy measures would make approve each of the following risks : nuclear power plants, traffic accidents, food safety, electrical appliances, and medical mishaps. These results indicate that risk acceptance cannot be fully explained only by objectively achieved security, but other factors, such as scientific understanding and trust in workers and organizations, were also found to be important for increasing risk acceptance. Furthermore, we implemented panel survey to investigate of trust toward nuclear power plant. The survey indicates the negative event have negative effect on trust and the effect continues at least for a year.