Development of Efficient Retrofit Method for Masonry Houses in Earthquake Prone Regions Considering Local availability, Applicability and Acceptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Kimiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40222343)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmasonry structure / Earthquake damage / polypropylene band / seismic retrofit / developing country / shaking table test / non-engineered structure / Applied Element Method / 組積造 / 破壊実験
Research Abstract
Masonry structures are widely used due to its low cost and construction easiness especially in developing countries. In spite of the efforts to provide guidelines for the construction of sound earthquake resistant houses, every year casualties due to collapsing masonry houses during earthquakes are reported. Although it is clear that retrofitting the existing housing stock is urgent, it has not been implemented extensively. To overcome this situation, retrofitting techniques involving inexpensive construction materials available in remote regions and low-skill labor as well as aggressive educational campaigns are needed. This research project proposes an innovative retrofitting method for adobe/masonry houses, which consists of using polypropylene bands arranged in meshes. These bands, which are commonly used for packing, are resistant, inexpensive, durable and worldwide available.
In the research, installation procedures are discussed and experiments for material properties and dynamic behavior of masonry structures with and without retrofit by proposed method are carried out to verify the suitability of the proposed technique. Although cracking is not prevented by PP-band meshes, they efficiently increase the structure seismic capacity, particularly its ductility. The proposed retrofitting method improved the structure performance allowing a life safety damage level for a masonry structure subjected to a JMAI 6+ shaking.