Basic study for electromagnetic phenomena preceded by earthquakes in and around Tokai and Kanto regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Toshiyasu  Tokai University, Institute of Oceanic Res.& Develop., Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20183890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAYANAGI Keizo  Tokai University, Inst.of Oceanic Res.& Develop., Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40332308)
KUSUMOTO Shigekazu  Tokai University, School of Marine Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (50338761)
HATTORI Katsumi  Chiba Univ., Marine Biosystem Research Center, Associate Professor, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 助教授 (60244513)
KATO Teruyuki  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (80134633)
KAMOGAWA Masashi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (00329111)
馬場 久紀  東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 助教授 (80256180)
鷹野 敏明  千葉大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40183058)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprecursors / earthquake prediction / electromagnetic phenomena / crustal deformation / EM-ACROSS / VHF / VLF / ULF / 前兆現象 / 電磁界計測 / 電離層 / 情報処理 / 3成分磁力計 / GPS
Research Abstract
We continuously operate electromagnetic monitoring stations in and around Tokai and Kanto regions with good conditions. Concerning crustal deformation observations, we deployed about sixty GPS stations during the research period, which were supported by a different budget to monitor the Tokai slow slip event. Furthermore, we continued fundamental experiment of electromagnetic ACROSS, which is considered to be a promising method to monitor the temporal change of the underground. In this experiment, we succeeded to detect the signal by data stacking of two weeks in a remote station which was 40km away from the signal source of 440Am with the dipole moment. Concerning the underwater realtime monitoring of the electromagnetic fields, we deployed the three-component magnetometer and two-component electric field meter off the coast of Hatsushima Island in cooperation with JAMSTEC. At this moment, we succeeded to monitor more than one year with high-sampling rate (8Hz) and detected co-seismic electromagnetic changes clearly. Through the observation, we now conclude that the most promising device to detect the precursory changes in DC-ULF ranges is three-component magnetometer.
Japanese Island, especially central Japan and the Tokyo areas, it is dominant that a lot of artificial noises mainly on the leakage current from DC-driven trains. Therefore, it is very difficult to obtain good quality of data. Through the observation periods, we developed some noise reduction methods (Principal Component Analysis ; PCA, Independent Component Analysis ; ICA, Weiner filter technique, Detrend Fluctuation Analysis and so on. Concerning the data disclosure, we developed a lot of preliminary analyzing programs which can operate on the website. At this moment, some observation points are controlled by using IP address system.