Basic Researches on Plasma Physics and Particle Acceleration-Radiation Source under the Ultra High Electric Meld.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasushi  Utsunomiya U., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 理事(教授) (00005315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mitsumasa  Utsunomiya U., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40091706)
YUGAMI Noboru  Utsunomiya U., Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (60220521)
ITO Hiroaki  Utsunomiya U., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (70302445)
KAWADA Sigeo  Utsunomiya U., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30150296)
NAGASAWA Takeshi  Utsunomiya U., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10118440)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTi-sapphire laser / VpxB accelerator in plasma / Laser with thin foil interaction / IH type linear accelerator / Capillary plasma for laser guiding / Tera-hertz radiation source / Sterilization of water with discharge / YBCO superconductor / イオン源 / IH型加速器 / 短パルス電磁波 / レーザー / テラヘルツ
Research Abstract
The present project concerns the investigation of nonlinear physics, specifically the acceleration of high energy particles and the terahertz rang of radiation under ultrahigh electric field produced by ultra-short pulse, terawatt range laser interacting with plasma. In the way of investigation, we found new phenomena which were unexpected when we started the project, and those phenomena were also investigated in parallel with the main project. Typical results follow ;
1.In the interaction of Ti-sapphire terawatt range laser with weakly magnetized plasma, radiation phenomena hi several 10 GHz range are found as well as terahertz range, and their radiation mechanisms are clarified.
2.By using computer simulation techniques, the proton acceleration mechanism in the interaction between the laser and thin foil are investigated to clarify the mechanisms of proton beam production and energy exchange from laser to proton beam.
3.The laser grading in the capillary plasma produced by discharge is … More successfully realized to clarify the guiding mechanisms. The plasma channeling of laser beam is one of the key method of producing the plasma based high energy particle accelerators, such as VpxB acceleration found in our laboratory and other acceleration methods.
4.For building the high efficient compact proton accelerator, a compact proton beam injector is required. In order for satisfying this request, we built IH(Interdigital H-mode) linear proton accelerator which has the maximum energy up to 1 MeV. The maximum energy, however, could not reach the target. Further commissioning and the experimental works are required. This IH method has much higher efficiency than the conventional accelerator for accelerating ions.
5.New application methods of plasma were found unexpectedly in the way of investigations. New hydrogen detachment method from hydrocarbons, such as methane or ethylene, was found to have quite high efficiency. Carbons in this method make nano-tubes at the same time while detachment is going on. In the YBCO superconductor formation, the commissioning method is clarified. New method of sterilization of water is found by using discharges in the water under atmospheric pressure. Less