Elucidation of molecular processes in negative ion volume production with measuring VUV emissions in RF discharge D_2 plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMASA Osamu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10126881)
SAKIYAMA Satoshi  Yamaguchi University, Collaborative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究開発センター, 助教授 (60162327)
TAKEIRI Yasuhiko  National Institute for Fusion Science, Particle Beam Heated Plasma Research Division, Professor, 粒子加熱プラズマ研究系, 教授 (60179603)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnegative ion source for NBI / volume production / surface production / VUV emission / isotope effect of H^- / D^- production / RE plasma / mesh grid negatively biasing / magnetic filter / レーザ光脱離法
Research Abstract
In the design of a neutral beam injection (NBI) system for future large fusion devices such as the ITER, sources of H^- or D^- negative ions are required for generation of efficient neutral beams with energies 1 MeV. Long life time ion sources are also required for the future NBI systems. Microwave discharge plasmas and RF discharge plasmas are promising as long life time ion sources. Here, production and control of D_2 RF discharge plasmas, enhancement of D^- ions production and isotope effect of H^-/D^- production are studied. Findings are summaried as the following five items :
1.With magnetic filter method, production and control of DC discharge D_2 plasmas are discussed for enhancement of D^- volume production.
2.For enhancement of volume negative ion production, effect of Argon addition into H_2 and D_2 plasmas are discussed with measuring plasma parameters and VUV emissions.
3.For H^-/D^- negative ion production, production and control of RF discharge plasmas are studied with grid bias method.
4.Grid bias method and magnetic filter method for controlling plasma parameters are discussed for negative ions productions.
5.Modeling of negative ion sources.
(1)Extraction probability of negative ions in cesium seeded hydrogen plasmas.
(2)Relationship between behaviors of primary fast electrons and ionization collisions and excitation collisions of vibrational hydrogen molecules.