| Project/Area Number |
14208050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satoru The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAKI Shinya The University of Tokyo, School of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20240723)
KADO Shinichiro The University of Tokyo, Temperature Plasma Center, Associate Professor, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 助教授 (10300732)
OYA Yasuhisa The University of Tokyo, Radioisotope Center, Research Associate, アイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (80334291)
TORAISHI Takashi The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40376497)
米岡 俊明 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40013221)
山口 紀子 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80345090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | lithium oxide / metal oxide / infrared absorption / in-situ observation / surface / defects / ab-initio calculation / tritium / FTIR / 表面状態 / XPS(UPS) / イオン照射 / 量子化学計算 / 赤外スペクトル / その場測定 / 拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
Hydrogen isotope behavior in blanket breeding materials and on an oxidized surface of piping materials was studied with focusing on interactions with defects or energetic particles, thorough comparison of results by quantum chemical calculation and experiments (infrared absorption spectroscopy, photoelectron spectroscopy, thermal desorption spectroscopy, and time-of-flight technique). On the oxidized surface of metals, desorption of adsorbed-species was observed by irradiation of energetic particles. The desorption yield and the chemical form of desorbed-species reflected a correlation of surface electronic structures and an incident energy. When the incident energy can induce a fine overlap of the valence band and the conducting band, the desorption yield was meaningfully heightened, corresponding to the electron stimulated desorption. In the bulk of Li_2O, it appeared that hydrogen isotopes is stabilized through trapping by F centers. The energy necessary for detrapping was influenced by the charged state of F centers, and F^0 held the higher trapping force than F^+ by 2 eV. Regarding an interaction with Li vacancy, increase of the diffusion barrier of hydrogen isotopes was found via formation of -OH oriented to the Li vacancy. Moreover, an additional stabilization was attained by mutual aggregation of the -OH. In terms of nuclear fusion engineering, the information obtained in the present study can provide reliable ways to optimize the efficiency of the tritium decontamination by the irradiation of energetic particles, and to assess the tritium inventory in blanket breeding materials.