Development of Sophisticated Fusion Neutron Measurement System Based on Optical Fiber Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Tetsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARABAYASHI Jyun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80283414)
WATANABE Kenichi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30324461)
URITANI Akira  National Institute of Advanced Industrial, Science and Technology, Metrology Institute of Japan, Chief Scientist, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10213521)
SASAO Mamiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00144171)
NISHITANI Takeo  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Department of Fusion Engineering Research, Chief Scientist, 核融合工学部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNuclear Fusion / Neutron Measurement / Optical Fiber Sensing / Nuclear Burn Plasma / Plasma Diagnostics / 核融合プラズマ / 核反応プラズマ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create a new concept of sophisticated fusion neutron measurement system based on optical fiber sensing technique, where deposited energy and position of fusion neutrons incident onto a network consisting of organic optical fibers and scintillators with different characteristics are measured three-dimensionally and simultaneously from light propagation time, light absorption rate and solid angle subtended by light emission point in the network components.
We have designed and partially manufactured the prototype system for experimental demonstration of their basic performances.
Main achievements in this study are summarized as follows :
(1)A simple and compact fusion neutron measurement system which can obtain energy and incident direction (or profile) of neutrons simultaneously has been devised and experimentally demonstrated by using multistage plastic scintillating fibers combined with a pair of position sensitive photomultipliers.
(2)A fusion neutron image sensor with a large sensitive area has been devised and experimentally demonstrated by combining organic liquid scintillator with wavelength shifting fibers.
(3)The simulation program has been developed to estimate the above detector performance based on the experimental results and used to improve and/or optimize the detector system design.
(4)These results have been applied to conceptual design proposals for an ITER-like fusion plasma diagnostics, in particular for new concept of fusion neutron profile monitors.