Project/Area Number |
14208052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Shuichi Nogaya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UESUGI Yoshihiko Kanazawa University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90213339)
OHNO Noriyasu Nagoya University, EcoTopia Acience Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (60203890)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Nuclear Fusion / Plasma / Magnetic Divertor / Nondiffusive Transport / Heat and Particle Control / Plasma-Surface Interaction / Blobs / Torus / ブロッブス / 磁気ダイバーダ / 非核散的輸送 / プラズマー表面相互作用 / ストリーマー |
Research Abstract |
1. Construction of Toroidal Device NAGDIS-T for SOL and Divertor Simulation Studies Machine parameters are as follows: Major radius RO = 34 cm, width 2a =18 cm, Height 2b = 28 cm, Toroidal and vertical fields: Bt = 0.1 T, Bv = 10 G. The plasma density of ne~1018 m-3 and the electron temperature of Te~10 eV with the pulse length of 50 ms under the deuterium gas pressure of P~1 mTorr have been obtained by the injection of RF power of 20 kW for AC Joule heating. A simple numerical model for the plasma generation is employed and found to reproduce the gas pressure dependence of plasma density. A steady spiral toroidal plasma production using DC discharge of ne・1019 m-3 and Te~5 eV has been obtained for the prospect of ELM simulation by a pulsed operation. 2. Research on bursty nonlocal transport of plasma heat and particles Statistical analysis of time-series data with the help of probability density function, wavelet transform associated by complex Morlet mother function, and fractal analysi
… More
s becomes a very important tool for the present project owing to the contributions of Dr. Budaev. Radial velocity distribution function of intermittent bursty fluctuations observed in NAGDIS-II has been obtained. The velocity distribution with large amplitude at a specific range of of wavelet scale was also demonstrated, and the mean velocity is found as fast as 800 m/s. In. the properties of intermittent bursty fluctuations in JT-60U SOL, the skewness of Isat peaks around dsep = 60-80 mm where the direction of the mean parallel SOL flow changes upward to downward in both L-mode and between ELMs of ELMy H-mode. The radial decay length of Isat increases there. The decay length of Isat during ELM is about three times as large as one of Isat between ELMs. The ELMs seem like blobs The fluctuations in HYBTOK-II tokamak plasma with dynamic ergodic divertor configuration (DED) tend to propagate poloidally and predominantly in accordance with the DED rotation direction, something like chaos control. Less