Experimental study on the obstacle strength factor to dislocation motion for the evaluation of radiation embrittlement of nuclear materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yuhki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20211948)
FUKUMOTO Ken-ichi  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30261506)
NITA Nobuyasu  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30361174)
HATANO Takahiro  Tokyo University, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (20360414)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTEM / radiation-induced embrittlement / dislocation / radiation hardening / in-situ TEM / molecular dynamics simulation / iron / helium bubble / 照射損傷 / 転位障害物 / 銅 / 格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡内その場観察 / 鉄-銅合金 / 電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 軽水炉圧力容器鋼 / 鉄合金 / DBTT
Research Abstract
For the evaluation of lifetime of nuclear materials, it is important to examine the interaction of dislocations and obstacles. A number of researches have been devoted for this objective by observing obstacles by TEM, and from their size and number density, the induced hardening due to these obstacles was evaluated. Here, the important parameter is the obstacle strength factor that usually denoted as α, and was derived theoretically so far. However, the accuracy was usually not sufficient, and it was a customary in many cases that this parameter was treated as an adjustable parameter. The detection of obstacles, on the other hand, is very difficult in some cases, e.g. Cu-rich precipitates in RPVS with conventional TEM. Three-D Atom Probe can detect such tiny precipitates, but because of the limited size of sampling volume, it is difficult to obtain statistically significant value of the density and average size. In the present study, these tiny precipitates were detected as cusps on di … More slocation lines interacting with the precipitates. This is one of the major accomplishments of the technique developed here. Moreover, the obstacle strength parameter α can be measured directly from the apex angle of the cusp. Striking agreement was obtained between the hardening obtained from macroscopic mechanical test with that obtained from in situ TEM. This result shows the validity of the technique. MD simulation of the interaction process between dislocations and obstacles was carried out. The results were used to understand the microscopic process that cannot be examined by in situ TEM study. MD study further verified the method developed in this study.
Ultrasonic attenuation measurements under external stress and amplitude dependent internal friction measurements were also carried out. The former technique was developed in order to evaluate non-destructively radiation hardening. In situ TEM study, ultrasonic attenuation, and internal friction are all combined to yield a comprehensive view on the interaction of dislocations and obstacles. In the present study, it was demonstrated that ultrasonic attenuation measurement under external stress is a very promising method for non-destructive evaluation of radiation hardening. Less