Studies on strategic control of photochemical oxidants in mega-cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Yoshizumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40211156)
KOIKE Makoto  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00225343)
KITA Kazuyuki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30221914)
TAKEGAWA Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (00324369)
HIROKAWA Jun  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20262115)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmega-city / ozone / CO / NOx / NOy / nitric acid / aerosol / 3D-Chemistry-Transport Model / Noy / Nox NOy / 硝酸イオン / 分光光度放射計 / 3次元モデル / NOx NOy / PTR-MS / 航空機観測
Research Abstract
We have developed instruments for precise measurements of ozone precursors (NOx,HNO_3,PAN,VOCs, and CO), OH and HO_2 radicals, and actinic flux. Measurement campaigns using these instruments were conducted in different seasons in 2003-2005. Especially, in July-August 2004, intensive measurements were made at two sites ; one in Tokyo and the other in Kisai-city in Saitama. At the same time, aerosol chemical composition at each size range was measured using an Aerodyne Aerosol Mass Spectrometer. Air mass which left Tokyo reaches Saitama in the afternoon, providing ideal conditions for investigationg chemical processes during transport. In mid-August, sea-land breeze developed under the influence of stable high pressure system. Under these conditions, O_3 reached high levels in northern Tokyo around 1300 LT. This O_3 levels further increased while the air mass was transported to Saitama by sea breeze. During the transport, NOx oxidation and O_3 formation occurred simultaneously. Organic aerosol was observed to be formed efficiently under high O_3 conditions. 3D-CTM has been developed taking into account the chemical and transport processes. This model well reproduces O_3 and precursors in Kanto area. By this model, it is indicated that O_3 was produced within a few hours near noon.