| Project/Area Number |
14208062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Hideji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60252417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Takehisa University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environment, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70011682)
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
KOJIMA Satoru Tokyo Women University, Faculty of Literature and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (80115138)
SUEDA Tatsuo Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90109314)
OHTAKI Eiji Okayama University, Faculty of Environment, Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (40033120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Modeling of climate / Local climate model / carbon dioxide / CO2 / Green house gases / Vegetation model / Global change / Climate-vegetation interaction / CO_2 / 気候植生相互作用 / 領域気候モデリング / 気候モデル |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to develop a model capable of simulations and experiments needed for investigations of interactions between local climates, terrestrial ecosystem, and green house gases regarding the global warming. We conducted some experiments to especially focus some effects of vegetation covering a region to other areas. To simulate the geographical distributions and global budget of carbon-dioxide, we introduced the Sim-CYCLE model developed by Oikawa and Ito into a transport model developed by Iguchi and Kida. The results from our experiments were compared with some results of the gases observed by Nakazawa, Aoki and others. Our results from simulations for CO2 seasonal variations have indicated that the gross behavior of CO2 was coincided with the well-known seasonal variations in various regions, and however done that the detail behaviors were not so well simulated in each local area. It has suggested that the timing of seasonal march of vegetation growth was so difficult in modeling. This problem should be overcome in the near future. Using our models, an experiment was performed to estimate the effect of tropical forests over the interested South-East area to global climate. This result has showed that the tropical circulation such as the Hadley Circulation was changed in activity owing to the changed conditions of grand over the tropical region. Such effect was also seen in the mid-latitude areas. Toward the future modeling, some perspective investigations were also done to make an insight into transport mechanism of Green house gases, by tracing air parcels from the starting region into the interested arriving regions. This analysis could suggest that the original regions of each CO2 observed in various positions, and we could apply the result to development of transport and ecosystem models.