Project/Area Number |
14208063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Satoru Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIURA Hiroshi International Christian University, Department of Science, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (00103698)
NASU Masao Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90218040)
KOGURE Kazuhiro University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
NAKANO Shin-ichi Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50270723)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | drug resistance gene / Vero toxin gene / sediment / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / gene transfer / virus like particle / tetracycline / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 伝達 / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性 / 海洋細菌 / オキシテトラサイクリン / ベロ毒素 / 伝達粒子 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to know distribution of hazard genes such as drug resistance and pathogenicity genes in various environment and mechanisms of the gene transfer among microbes in natural ecosystem. Main research field is marine environment. The results in this project are summarized as follows. 1)Tetracycline resistance genes, tet(M) and tet(S), were found in marine environmental bacteria. These genes have been reported from only terrestrial and clinical environments. This study is the first case of discovery of ribosomal protection protein genes such as tet(M) and tet(S) in marine environments. 2)Novel tetracycline resistance gene tet(34) was found to be conveyed on chromosome of specific species of genus Vibrio. The tet(34) seems to be not transferred to other species. 3)Vero toxin gene was detected in urban river sediment. Gene expression of the Vero toxin gene was active in sediment rather than river water, which suggests that river sediment is the place of transfer and activation of the Vero toxin gene. 4)Pseudomonas aeruginosa was found to abundantly distribute in marine environment. This bacterium should be the most abundant organism in this planet and should play important role as gene transfer vector among various environments. 5)Fluorescence gene lux cluster was classified some genotypes, which are suggested to be transferred and evolved in different host fish. 6)Non-specific gene transfer virus-like particles were found in many bacterial species, which are vectors among natural environments. 7)New method, DDCS, was developed, which should be useful to fractionate cells having different physical states.