Origin of radiation-induced genomic instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenshi  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80124577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Syuichi  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Assistant Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 助手 (60346070)
KOBAYASHI Junya  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Assistant Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 助手 (30301302)
松浦 伸也  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (90274133)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHomologous recombination / Genome stability / NBS1 / MRE11 / ATM / WRN / Nijmegen breakage syndrome / Ataxia-telangiectasia / ゲノム不安定性 / 相同組換え修復 / チェックポイント / BRCA1 / SMC1 / S期チェックポイント / DNA二重鎖切断 / 放射線 / 染色体異常 / テロメア / 遺伝子 / がん / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
NBS1 is a responsible protein for recessive hereditary disease Nijmegen breakage syndrome, which is characterized by high sensitivity to ionizing radiation, chromosomal instability and predisposition to tumor. We demonstrated here that NBS1 regulates homologous recombination repair and the patients with defect in homologous recombination can survive, while it causes genomic instability and tumorigenesis. Present results also showed that NBS1 recruits MRE11 nuclease to sites of double strand breaks through interaction with histon H2AX. In addition to these interactions, NBS1 also binds to WRN, a protein for accelerated aging disease Werner syndrome, and FANC, a protein for recessive hereditary disease Fancony anemia, which is characterized by high sensitivity to inter-crosslinked DNA damage. Although their role in response to double strand breaks remains elusive, this repair network could contribute to genome stability after generation of DNA damage. On the basis of phenotypic resembles, Nijmegen breakage syndrome is categolized to Ataxia telangiectasia (A-T), which is mutated in ATM protein, and A-T like disorder, which is defective in MRE11. Our results also showed that NBS1 is associated with ATM and MRE11for cell cycle checkpoint but not for DNA repair via homologous recombination. Taken together, these results could shed light on a crossroad between checkpoint and DNA repair, whereas they must associated to maintain genome stability after exposure to ionizing radiation.