| Project/Area Number |
14208073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Masao (2003-2004) Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80042828)
宮谷 大作 (2002) 富山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20018980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHOHJI Tetsuji Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi Kanawaza University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40115267)
TABATA Masahiro Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境材料工学科, 助教授 (00271594)
武田 文雄 富山工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (20042814)
岩井 正雄 富山工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80042828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Polycyclic Aromatec Hydrocarbons / Nitroarenes / Pan-Japan-Sea Area / Atmospheric Environment / Iron Oxides / Catalysis / ニトロ多環芳香族炭化水素 / 環日本海域 / 燃焼燃料と発生化学 / 季節変動 / 酸化鉄 / 高効率除去 / 国際研究者交流 / 大気中挙動 / 排熱利用 / 無害化 / 内分泌攪乱物質 / PAT / 石炭燃焼 / ディーゼルエンジン / 環日本海諸国 / フッ素 |
| Research Abstract |
Analysis of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and nitropolycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (nitroarenes) in the atmosphere in the area of Pan-Japan-Sea and removal of these organic compounds with iron oxides have been investigated. Concentration of these compounds in the atmosphere of Toyama, Kanazawa, Vladivostok and Shenyang show ed differences in the amount and the composition. The concentration of these organic compounds in Shenyang and her suburb was more than 10 times higher than that in Kanazawa. The ratio of 1-nitropyrene, one of the nitroarenes, to pyrene, one of the PAHs, suggested that main source of these compounds in Shenyang was coal combustion, though in Kanazawa and Toyama the main source is diesels-engine exhaust. Iron oxide (haematite) reacted with these compounds in helium stream at 300 〜 700 ℃ and removed them in the form of blackish particles on the iron oxide, indicating that the iron oxide catalyzed the thermal decomposition of these organic compounds. X-ray study showed that magnetite phase was observed after the reaction of haematite with the organics. This indicates that haematite was partially reduced to magnetite with the organics. By flowing air instead of helium, the organic, compounds were removed completely without forming blackish compounds on iron oxide, suggesting that oxygen in air oxidised the blackish compounds, probably the elementary carbon, and removed from the surface in the form of carbon dioxide. No phase transformation was observed from X-ray analysis of the haematite sample, indicating that haematite was not reduced to magnetite in air stream. Efficiency of removal of nitroarenes were higher than that of PAHs. Induction by nitro group may contributed to enhance the removal efficiency of PAHs.