Study on protein network using novel ribosome-display method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80184927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60232758)
TOMITA Nono  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (80323450)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProtein Synthesis / Evolutionary Engineering / Protein Interaction / Ribosome / Release Factor / 翻訳開始 / 開始因子
Research Abstract
For the development of ribosome display method, the stability of ternary complex consisting of ribosome, mRNA and polypeptide is very crucial. To increase the stability, influence of insertion of spacer sequence at the C-terminus of HyHEL10scFv (lysozyme specific monoclonal antibody) was examined. It turned out that the introduction of translation arrest sequence of Sec M, F X X X X W I X X X X G I R A G P, caused efficient recovery of mRNA during the selection of ribosome-display procedure. It is likely that this was due to the stability of the ribosome complex by the SecM introduction. Moreover, it indicates that PURESYSTEM is very useful because no tmRNA which conducts ribosome recycling process, exists in the system, which completely different from the system by crude cell extract.. Omission experiment of particular factors (EF, ribosome, and mRNA) from the system towards HyHEL110 mRNA among excess amount of DHFR mRNA showed that the recovery of mRNA is actually mediated via ribosomal ternary complex. Moreover we succeeded in the concentration of a target molecule more than12000-fold in a single round selection. It is thought that this shows the effectiveness of PURESYSTEM for ribosome-display because only less than 1000 times concentration efficiency in the ribosome-disply method using cell-extract has been reported so far.