Bifurcation and segmentation in regenerating limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70022704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70261550)
松田 大樹  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (60801363)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsXenopus / limb regeneration / bifurcation, segmentation / chondrogenesis / BMP / SHH / 分岐 / 分節 / 筋肉組織 / 四肢の再生 / 分岐と分節 / パターン形成 / 四肢 / 再生 / FGF-10
Research Abstract
Frog limbs show important characteristics in regeneration potency between newt with complete regeneration potency and mammals with no rgeneration potency. Froglets of Xenopus lexis rgenerate cartilage rod, spike, after amputaion of limbs. The spike was found to be an incomplete regenerate without bifurcation and segmentation. Furthermore, the spike has no muscle tissues.
To induce bifurcation in the spike, we examined the expression of BMP. No expression of BMP gene in the spike was observed, and implantation of beads contraining BMP protein into the spike induced the segment formation in the cartilage. THe induction of segmentation was completely blocked by the addition of chordin, a BMP inhibitor. These results suggest that BMP play a role in the segmentation of regenerates.
The frequency of spike formation with bifurcation increased by the implantation of SHH protein.
To induce muscke formation in the spike, Muscle precursor cells were transplanted into the spike. Differentiation of muscle tissue was observed in the spike by the cells producing hepatocyte growth factor, an attractant of myogenic cells. These results suggest that the lack of muscle tissues in the spike can be restored at least partially.