Analysis of vertebrate organogenesis using medaka as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80179647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00221896)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmedaka / Fgf / Wnt / mutant / developmental genetics / chromosomal walking / 体節 / 脊椎骨 / 突然変異体 / ゲノム / 器官形成
Research Abstract
Recent advances in medaka genetics have proven that the medaka is an excellent model system for developmental and evolutionary biology studies and that it can complement similar studies in zebrafish. Large-scale mutagenesis projects are now being conducted in Japan and are delivering a vastly expanded pool of medaka mutant stocks. In this project, we first established a system for rapid mapping of mutated genes, and then we performed phenotypic and genetic analyses of several medaka mutants showing defects in early organogenesis.
1.M-marker system : We have constructed a set of primers of EST genetic markers, M-marker 2003, to function as a rapid mapping system for mutated genes. In M-marker 2003, two mapped EST markers showing length polymorphism between northern and southern strains were selected for each linkage group. Bulked segregation analyses with M-markers 2003 greatly facilitated rapid identification of a linked chromosome (Kimura et al., 2004).
2.tacobo : The mutation causes pleiotropic effects in development of tailbud, head structures and fin. The phenotype was found to reflect defects in both canonical and non-canonical wnt pathways. We have started chromosomal walking from one of the nearest genetic markers, 1.2 cM apart.
3.toguro : The mutant shows temperature-sensitive defects in skeletal development. We have narrowed down the mutation to the region that are covered by three consecutive BAC clones. The sequencing of these BACs provided us ten candidate genes in this region that are being tested by the morpholino-antisense technique.
4.headfish (tail-less): The mutant fails to develop any trunk-tail structure. Positional cloning have identified that medaka fgf-receptor 1(fgf-r1) is the responsible gene for the mutant.
In summary, we have established the system for rapid isolation of medaka mutated gene and positional cloning of important medaka mutants are now underway.