Molecular mechanisms for competitive synaptic wiring in cerebellar Purlfinje cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduated School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYA Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Graduated School of Medicine, Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10360900)
KANO Masanobu  Kanazawa Univ., Graduated School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40185963)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscerebellum / Purkinie cell / climbing fiber / parallel fiber / synapse formation / knockout mouse / calcium channel / glutamate receptor / 平行線維 / 登上線維 / カルシウムチャネル / P / Q型
Research Abstract
Innervation of cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs) by parallel fibers (PFs) and climbing fibers (CFs) is one of the best model system for synaptic circuit development and maturation. Through our previous analysis on PF synapse-specific molecule GluRd2, we have shown that this molecule strengthens synaptogenesis by PFs. Without GluRd2, PF-PCPC synapses are markedly reduced in number, and many PC spines on distal dendrites became free of synaptic contact (Kurihara et al.,1997, J.Neurosci.17:9613-9623). In this research project, we aimed to clarify what happens for CF in nervation under weakened PF synaptogenesis. By employing anterograde tracer labeling and immunolabeling, distal extension of CF in nervation was shown to occur in GluRd2 knockout mice and innervated free spines on distal dendrites of the PC. The distal extension further occurred against distal dendrites on adjacent PCs, resulting in multiple CF in nervation (Hahimoto et al.,2001;J.Neurosci.21:9701-9712 ; Ichikawa et al.,2002, J.Neurosci.22:8487-8503). These results indicate that synaptogenesis on PC dendrites stands on active competition between PF and CF, in which GluRd2 strengthens PF innervation to distal dendrites. Furthermore, we further revealed that P/Q-type calcium channel alpha-1A, which is activated by CF and induces calcium influx to PC dendrites, is the molecular mechanism that strengthens in nervation by a single major CF at proximal dendrites and expels other lesser CFs and PFs from the dendrites (Miyazaki et al.,2004, J.Neurosci.24:1734-1743).