Mechanisms underlying action of neurotrophic factors on postsynaptic glutamate and GABA receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Tadaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50028619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茜谷 行雄  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40222517)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeurotrophic factor / GABA / BDNF / GFP / Dendrites / Synapse / Glutamate receptor / Neuron culture / 脳 / 培養神経細胞 / 抑制性ニューロン / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 抑制性伝達物質 / 抑制性シナプス
Research Abstract
Previously we found that brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is released from presynaptic sites in an activity-dependent manner and acts on postsynaptic neurons. In this study we attempted to see whether actions of BDNF are different between glutamatergic excitatory synapses and GABAergic inhibitory synapses, and further to elucidate mechanisms underlying such actions. We obtained the following results.
1.Using mixed neuron culture preparations obtained from green fluorescence protein (GFP) mice and BDNF knockout mice, we explored what actions presynaptic BDNF exerts on postsynaptic neurons. We found that presynaptic BDNF promotes dendritic development of postsynaptic GABAergic neurons.
2.Actions of exogenous BDNF on GABAergic synapses were investigated in solitary GABAergic neurons cultured on glial microisland to completely exclude possible involvement of excitatory synapses from the observed effects of BDNF. We found that BDNF increased the number of active GABAergic synapses.
3.Roles of endogenous BDNF in development of glutamatergic synapses were investigated in barrel cortex of BDNF knockout and wild type mice. We found that silent synapses, which consist only of NMDA receptors, are abnormally increased in BDNF knockout mice, and this is rescued by exogenously applied BDNF.
4.Actions of exogenous BDNF on excitatory synapses on GABAergic neurons were not studied previously. We addressed this issue by using GAD67-GFP knock-in mice, in which GABAergic neurons are easily identified. We found that BDNF acutely depressed function of excitatory synapses to GABAergic neurons.