Regionalization of developing brain and neuronal migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Fujio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (20089882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (00191429)
TAMADA Atsushi  RIKEN, Brain Science Institute, Researcher, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60270576)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrat / embryo / electroporation / cell migration / area-specificity / GFP / organ culture / cortical pyramidal cell / 胎仔 / AD67-GFPノックインマウス / GABA作動性ニューロン / タイムラプス / 菱脳唇 / 神経節隆起
Research Abstract
Neuronal migration is crucial for the construction of neuronal architecture such as layers and nuclei. The present study carried out a systematic analysis to examine whether the migratory behavior of cortical neurons derived from the cortical VZ is stage-dependent. We labeled VZ cells of mouse embryos with green fluorescent protein(gfp)-encoding plasmids by in utero electroporation and evaluated the labeled cells after appropriate survival periods. After electroporation at either embryonic day (E) 12.5 or E15.5, GFP+VZ cells were initially spindle-shaped and radially oriented. After leaving the VZ, they transformed into round or horizontally oriented fusiform neurons with many short processes. They then seemed to gradually change into radially oriented bipolar cells as they moved upward. Whereas the earliest emigrants from the VZ labeled at E12.5(early-born neurons) reached the top of the cortical plate(CP) after these changes, VZ cells labeled at E15.5(late-born neurons) further migrated along the length of radial fibers to reach the top of the CP. A dominant negative form of the gene for cyclin-dependent kinase 5(Cdk5DN) was then introduced into VZ cells. Transfection of E12.5 VZ with cdk5dn did not disrupt the migration of the early-born neurons. However, this caused a failure in migration of the late-born neurons, although they transformed into bipolar shapes in the intermediate zone. Thus, there appear to be at least two distinct migratory phases of cortical neurons : one common to the early- and late-born neurons, and the other specific to late-born neurons and Cdk5-dependent.