Reevaluation of pathogenicity and review of detection systems for microorganisms derived from laboratory animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ITOH Toshio  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory Animal Medicine, General Manager (20106644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory Animal Medicine, 教授 (50072947)
YAGAMI Ken-ichi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory Animal Medicine, 教授 (40166476)
FURUYA Masato  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory Animal Medicine, 助教授 (00035437)
KITA Masakazu  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory Animal Medicine, 助教授 (60153087)
川本 英一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20074718)
柴原 壽行  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 助教授 (70116937)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLABORATORY ANIMALS / INFECTIOUS DISEASES / PATHOGENICITY / MICROORGANISMS / TEST METHODS / ヘリコバクター / パスツレラ / パラインフルエンザウイルス / パルボウイルス
Research Abstract
For several microorganisms the pathogenicity and test procedures for microbiologic monitoring of laboratory mice and rats are unclear. Under this research grant, seven researchers on infectious diseases come together to examine the pathogenicity and checking procedures of such organisms. To investigate pathogenicity, immunodeficient mice or rats were perorally or intranasally inoculated with the following microorganisms.
Parainfluenza virus type 3, mouse parvovirus (MPV) and a protozoa, Tritrichomonas muris, did not show clear pathogenicity in nude or NOD/scid mice or nude rats, but a pinworm, Aspiculuris tetraptera, showed clear pathogenicity in nude mice. Pasteurella pneumotropica was pathogenic only in immunodeficient mice and its identification procedure and the discrepancy between biological characteristics and genetic sequences were published in journals by this grant member. Some Helicobacter species are pathogenic in mice and rats. The pathogenic factors were studied by the PCR method, but no factors could be found. As another outcome, an antibody detection system for MPV using ELISA was established.
Finally, this research grant resulted in collection of valuable scientific evidence for microbiologic monitoring of laboratory mice and rats.