Roles of Integrins of Endothelial Cells in Response to Mechanical Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
MATSUMOTO Takao  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
OHASHI Toshiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30270812)
SAKAMOTO Naoya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20361115)
DEGUCHI Shinji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30379713)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Integrin / Actin filament / Response mechanism to mechanical stimuli / Shear stress / Hydrostatic pressure / Tensile loading / Endothelial cell / 細胞骨格 / 伸張負荷 / GFP / FAT / 局所ひずみ
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the response mechanisms of endothelial cells to mechanical stimuli, dynamic changes in actin filaments and integrins were precisely observed using confocal laser scanning microscopy. Shear stress, membrane tension of substrate and hydrostatic pressure as mechanical stimuli were applied to cultured endothelial cells and the following conclusions were obtained.
1.GFP-actin and RFP-FAT (focal adhesion targetting) vectors were transfected into cultured endothelial cells that were used to impose to shear stress. Actin filament was suggested to sense the tension and occur the dynamic changes as the first step. Secondly the lamellipodia were formed. During this process, it was suggested that the movement and allocation of integrins are possible to be controlled through microtubules.
2.Endothelial cells were cultured on silicone membrane in which a cover glass was immersed to form heterogeneous strain distribution. A cell was exposed to non-uniform strain and showed that distribution of actin filaments and the location of nucleus was dependent on the strain distribution. It was suggested that the cell is able to sense mechanical stress and respond so as to keep the mechanical balance in the cell.
3.We have reported the cultured endothelial cells respond to the hydrostatic pressure and show multilayering, cell elongation with no predominant orientation and characteristic distribution of actin filaments. To elucidate the mechanisms, we have focused on expression and distribution of VE-cadherin as an important protein to adhere the cells. It was suggested that the hydrostatic pressure has important effect on the expression of VE-cadherin.