Development of in-vivo pH Measurement Chip in Digestive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2003-2004)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Yasuhiro  National Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterials Center, Fellow, 生体材料研究センター, フェロー (20209274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUYA Masayuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10082984)
MASU Kazuya  Tokyo Institution of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (20157192)
TAKAMURA Yuzuru  Japan Advanced Institute for Science and Technology, Associate professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (20290877)
NAKASE Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Assistant professor, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (60312675)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsin-vivo diagnostics / Drug delivery system / Taylor made treatment / Communication chip / Micro high power supply / pH sensing / Micro total analytical system / Micro high sensitive transmitting and receiving antenna / in-vivo診断 / pH敏感ドラッグデリバリーシステム / インターコネクション / 電気浸透流ポンプ / 送受信マイクロチップ / 消化器系診断 / ワイヤレス通信チップ / in vivo診断 / 超低電圧駆動電気浸透流ポンプ
Research Abstract
Much attention is paid for the development of "drinking" or "in-vivo" biochips for medical diagnostics and treatments. To create a drug delivery system (DDS) releasing a medicine by sensing the pH of the target in the digestive system, we also plan to develop an "in-vivo" pH sensing chip. To realize the chip, an antenna, a low voltage driven pump, a capacitor type battery and their three-dimensional integration has to be developed. To improve the S/N ratio of transmitting the data from the external coil to the internal coil, a tablet structure and a capsule structure were investigated as the internal coil. The size of the investigated tablet structure is 4.5mm in diameter and 4 mm in height. The size of the capsule structure is 2.5mm in diameter and 15mm in length. From calculating the coupling factor in both structures, it is found that a tablet structure is suitable better than a capsule structure. The transmission signal is carried by electric and magnetic fluxes because the transmission distance is shorter than the signal wavelength. With regard to permeation characteristics, we adopted the electromagnetic coupling transmission rather than the electromagnetic wave transmission. The pulse interval modulation is superior to amplitude shift keying, frequency shift keying and phase shift keying. A small communication chip with an active area of 150 x 150 μm^2 allowing kbps/Mbps has been developed using 0.18mm Si CMOS(complementary metal-oxide semiconductor) process. The communication chip showed consumption power of 0.6 mW at 108.48MHz. We developed DDS enabling to control the time of releasing a medicine. And we also studied the system a medicine floats and remains in stomach. The time lag and the speed of releasing a medicine can be controlled employing surface treatment by plasma dry process.