Basic Study on Surgical System for Non-Invasive Osteotomy using High Intensity Focused Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOHI Takeyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
NAKAMURA Kozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60126133)
HISADA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40126149)
SAKUMA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50178597)
HATA Nobuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (50334256)
中島 勧  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40323597)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHigh intensity focused ultrasound / Osteotomy / Non-invasive surgery / 骨きり術 / 音圧 / 音波シミュレーション
Research Abstract
[Introduction]An experimental system for non-invasive ostetomy using high intensity focused ultrasound(HIFU) was developed and assessed in this study. [Materials and methods](1)HIFU was exposed from a transducer with a PZT element to the porcine bone fixed in a pool filled with degassed water. Conditions of wave form, frequency and intensity of the input signal were varied. (2)The energy exposed to the focal point was measured experimentally and compared with the one calculated by the developed simulation software using Finite Difference Time Domain Method (3)Voltage of square wave applied to a PZT element was composed of odd multiple resonant frequency wave currents to increase acoustic pressure. HIFU was exposed from 5 transducers while matching at the same focal point. [Results and discussions](1)The energy calculated at the focal point matched the one measured experimentally at a rate of approximately 90 percent. The simulation showed that a PZT element with larger curvature contributed to higher acoustic pressure as long as the size of the transducer opening was constant. (2)The measured acoustic pressure at the focal point was as 3 times in case of applied voltage of square wave as in case of sine wave. A circular cutting mark of 1 mm in diameter and 0.5 mm in depth was observed on the bone after the exposure of HIFU from 2 transducers. The measured acoustic pressure was as 1.65 times in case that HIFU exposed from 5 transducers each of which was applied with 30 W electricity as in case of only one transducer applied with 30 W electricity. The acoustic pressure was considered to be increased by improvement of impedance matching in the amplifier of the input signal. [Conclusion]An experimental system using HIFU suggested possible contribution of HIFU to the effective bone cutting.