Comprehensive Basic Research for Development of Advanced, Innovative Permanent Artificial Heart Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Setsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40154786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tohru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10101875)
ARAI Hirokuni  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, University Medical Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50202718)
SHINSHI Tadahiko  Tokyo institute of Technology, Institute of Precision Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60272720)
SHIMOKOHBE Akira  Tokyo institute of Technology, Institute of Precision control Engineering, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
大内 克洋  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (20322084)
中村 真人  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90301803)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPulsatile Ventricular Assist Device / Total Artificial Heart / Magnetic levitated Centrifugal Blood Pump / Hydrodynamic Levitated Centrifugal Blood Pump / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Flow Visualization / Blood Cell Biomechanics / Optical Scattering / 解剖学的適合性 / 磁気軸受 / マイクロプロセッサ / 経皮エネルギー伝送 / ナノテクノロジー / 数値流体解析 / 電気機械カプリング / 耐久試験 / 補助人工心臓 / 磁気軸受け / 動圧軸受け / 連続流血液ポンプ / 全置換型人工心臓(TAH) / 補助人工心臓(VAD) / CFD数値解析 / ナノ表面修飾 / 抗血栓性 / オーダーメード人工心臓
Research Abstract
In this research, basic research covering following items was conducted ;
1.In the pulsatile artificial heart that is based on the electromechanical principle, the durability of the roller screw mechanism was improved by coating the friction surface with a diamond-like-carbon coating. The ventricular assist device continued to operate for duration of 13 months in the 37 degree C bath. The failure in the ball bearing that supports the roller screw movement caused termination of the study.
2.Magnetic levitation (MagLev) mechanism was investigated to achieve a mechanical contact-free centrifugal blood pump. A two-degree-freedom MagLev system was developed to attain a disposable extracorporeal blood pump and an implantable system. The power requirement in the MagLev system was reduced to less than 1.0watt with controllability being less than 20 micron meter. The hemolytic performance of the MagLev centrifugal blood pump was improved by a factor of 6-7 in comparison to the clinical standard B … More PX-80.
3.The computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis was conducted to evaluate the mechanical design of the MagLev centrifugal blood pump designed in section 2. Flow visualization was also carried out to verify the numerical predictions to optimize the pump design.
4.Basic research was also extended to evaluate the deformation and recovery response of red blood cells under cyclically reversing shear flow. A specially built shear flow generator was used to simulate a condition similar to that inside the centrifugal blood pumps. The results of the study can be used to improve the blood pump design.
5.The optical reflectance sensor utilizing the fiber-optics was developed to detect thrombus formation inside the cardiovascular devices. Its application in oxygenators and blood pumps will be investigated.
6.A surgical navigation system was developed to assist implantation of the artificial heart system. The CT images and CAD data of the device were used to construct the proper implantation scheme of the device in patients prior to surgery. The prototype was tested in calf for VAD implantation. Less