Development of Biomedical Polymeric Composite Materials with Functional Gradient Based on Biodegradable Polymers and Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60016649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (80270924)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiomedical Polymer / Polymer Blend / Functional Gradient Material / Biodegradable Plastic / Chitin / Poly(vinyl alcohol) / Poly(ethyiene oxide) / 組成傾斜材料 / 高分子複合材料 / 生分解性高分子 / 医用高分子材 / ポリエステル / ポリ(ε-カプロラクトン) / キトサン
Research Abstract
Recently, naturally inspired functional gradient materials have attracted much attention as a field of material science due to their excellent properties. In this research, several methodologies to generate the compositional and functional gradient structures in the polymeric composite materials have been developed and characterized their structures and properties.
A method for quantitative analysis of the compositional distribution along the cross-section in the polymeric gradient films by FT-IR microspectroscopy was developed and it was applied to the biodegradable and biocompatible poly(ethylene oxide)/poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) blend films with compositional gradient fabricated by compression molding or solution diffusion methods. A continuous compositional gradient structure was successfully created by using a method of interdiffusion across the interface between poly(butylene succinate) and poly(ethylene oxide) layers at a temperature above the melting points of both component polymers. Further, a biodegradable immiscible poly(butylenes adipate-co-butylene terephthalate)/poly(ethylene oxide) polymer blend film with compositional gradient in the film thickness direction was successfully prepared in the presence of a low molecular weight compound diphenol as a miscibilityenhancing agent.