Wearable Echo System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Kunihiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80029561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
MANABE Yoshitsugu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50273610)
YASUMURO Yoshihiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50335478)
IMURA Masataka  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50343273)
OIE Yuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Electronics, Professor, 情報工学部・電子情報工学科, 教授 (50167293)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWearable Computing / Ultrasonic diagnosis / Mobile Probe / Wireless LAN / PDA / Echography / Ubiquitous Environment / Processing Unbit / 無線LAN
Research Abstract
This project has been aiming to establish a framework for developing a wearable type or pocket size of echographic diagnostic system. Based on our generic consideration that medical equipments are not necessarily designed as all-in-one style of systems, our trial is focused on development of distributed networked system, which consists of 4 functional units ; integrated probe, transmission unit, processing unit and display unit. Ultrasonic device and probe are integrated into one unit and grabbed data is transmitted through the network by the transmission unit. Compressed data reaches processing unit to be converted into images including B-mode and color Doppler images. Finally, composed imagery data is sent to the display unit to show the processed result to the doctor ant the patients. Except probe unit, many of the medical measurements process can be implemented on generic hardware such as processors, data bus, display, control panel, printers and so forth. The proposed framework of … More fers not only higher mobility of the sensing units but also the reusability of the existing resources.
For the first year, we investigated the required functions and designed the specification of the each component and unit. We also examined the infrastructure and the digital resources in the existing hospitals.
The second year was spent for assembling the technical specifications of the functional units and manufactured the prototype system of the integrated probe unit. For clarifying the effectivity of the proposed distributed system framework, 2 major experiments were conducted. The one was paid attention for utilizing the normal infrastructure such as online/radio wave TV broadcasting. In our scenario, doctors are supposed to bring just a probe unit which connects to the LAN and get the measurement results showed on the TV in front of the patient.
The other is for assuming home healthcare services and hospital-to-hospital communications. Using the Internet including generic broadband services, image transmission was executed in conjunction with data capturing, image construction, coding and decoding process.
In the final year, experiments were addressed to applications and services performing on our proposed system. For operating the system and conveying the instruction to manipulated the probe through the network communication, flexible user interface was developed. Using a mobile probe, newly developed visualization system for paracentesis operation showed the affinity with the proposed framework. Less