Comprehensive research on adaptations to climate change and sea-level rise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14209003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Nobuo  Ibaraki University, Center for Water Environment Studies, Professor, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60133089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHARA Kazuya  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20069826)
YOKOKI Hiromune  Ibaraki University, Center for Water Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70240190)
UMITSU Masatomo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50127883)
KOJIMA Haruyuki  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20150485)
SAITO Yoshiki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Group Leader, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長
斉藤 文紀  産業技術総合研究所, 海洋資源環境研究部門, 研究グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsClimate Change / Sea-level rise / Adaptation / Natural environment / Man-made system / Economic assessment / デルタ / サンゴ礁 / 海岸地形 / 人工システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study adaptation of natural and artificial systems to climate change and sea-level rise, and policy and economic assessment tools for the adaptation.
Sub-group 1 carried out field surveys for deltas, coastal lakes, mangroves, and coral reefs to reveal that climate change and sea-level rise will impose large impacts on them. Coastal environments in Asia face human-induced pressures like population growth, coastal development and dam construction in rivers, the effects of which are superposed on the impacts of climate change and sea-level rise. Therefore, adaptation should consider both of them. Possible approaches to adaptation include monitoring of basic parameters, analysis of individual processes, maintenance of well-being of natural systems, and information sharing among countries. Sub-group 2 developed methods to predict impacts of sea-level rise on artificial systems through studies on the instability of infrastructure foundations and decreased liquefaction resistance, and flooding of storm surges. Upgrading of assessment for individual systems and policy integration are needs for the adaptation of artificial systems. Subgroup 3 developed a method to assess the various risks in urban area using"equivalent inundation depth". As for the economic assessment, CVM was examined. These measures are effective, when they are used foe the assessment to the adaptation of artificial systems.