| Project/Area Number |
14209005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hirokazu THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70174810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Tetsurou KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10101247)
MATSUDA Kyo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 北方生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30002075)
SHIMIZU Shinichi TOKYO NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF FINE ARTS AND MUSIC, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (70359446)
KOGA Shinya KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (20215213)
EDURA Tsuguto AGENCY OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS, CULTURAL PROPERTIES DEPT., CHIEF INSPECTOR(Researcher), 文化財部, 主任文化財調査官(研究職)
門松 昌彦 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60158847)
濱本 なお 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助手 (70273498)
大橋 邦夫 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40203898)
堺 正紘 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Wooden cultural properties / Materials for repair / Large scale timber / Historic forest reserve / Bark of Hinoki Cypress / University Forest / Horyjui temple / Forest resources management / 木造建造物文化財 / 檜皮剥皮実験 / オーセンティシティ / 大径材 / 檜皮 |
| Research Abstract |
Out of Japanese momentous cultural structures, 90% are made by wood. Near half of them has a roof covered by natural plant-from material such are straw or bark from Japanese Cypress trees. These wooden buildings, as well as its roof cover and its weakness to decay and ruin, need a repairing schedule to be conducted according to its respective type. This kind of maintenance is necessary and it is an indispensable way in order to preserve cultural property from now on to the next generations. These study objectives are to support described maintenance of the wooden structures, to provide information on forest resources as well as to propose management solutions in order to continuously maintain important cultural property. 1.Demand calculation for reservation of repairing materials for the maintenance of wooden historic cultural buildings. 2.Inventory of timber materials concerning size, quality and volume with major wooden historic cultural buildings. 3.Distribution survey of large scaled high quality trees on the national forest widely 4.Damage estimation of bark gathering for Camaecyparis obtus 5.Establish of historic forest reserve for saving high quality repairing materials for constant maintenance. 6.Wooden cultural property holder survey about maintenance and saving repairing materials. 7.Forest resources management for the maintenance of wooden cultural buildings