Research on Restoration of Cities as an "ANZEN City" Where Creativity is Maintained Foresight ofa wisdom program in order to make a transition from die death of the mechanical city into a city of the intelligence era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14209006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90237941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoichiro  International Christian University, Graduate School of Comparative Cultures, Graduate School Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40012504)
IWASAKI Kei  Kei Iwasaki Environmental Planning co.ltd., Director, 主任研究員
KUMON Shunpei  International University of Japan, Center for Global Communications, Senior Executive Director/Professor, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, センター長(研究職) (80012318)
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所・巨大災害研究センター, 教授 (20164949)
SASAI Hiromi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policy, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習研究部社会教育研究室, 総括研究官 (10271701)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAnzen (safety, security) / sustaining / city / independence / physicality / risk / learning process / communication / 持続 / 健康 / 疫病 / 社会合意 / 自己組織化 / 社会教育 / コミュニティ / 危機 / 地域通過 / テロ / 近代 / 情報化
Research Abstract
Until today, our research on the city of the mechanization era has proceeded through a focus on Anzen studies. Anzen holds mortgage on the existence of a sustainable program, especially important will be the internally born creativity of the community. This is similar to the self organization process of immunity. The image of the intelligence era's city that stands on this viewpoint shall be pronounced as "a communication stricture/material circulation system for land usage/scale/creativity" and this shall be called the "Cell City". On the other hand, in the city of the mechanical era that is directed towards economical expansion, this type of immune sustainable program is difficult to exist and therefore, the death of the city of the mechanization era has been envisioned.
In the main study the definition of the diversifying city's risk is organized in perspective to the city's safety. In addition to the rippling of compound risk, such as, goods, money, people, and spirit, etc, operatio … More nal risks, such as, loss of opportunity and time, also exist. Furthermore, due to the incapability of adapting to the rapid technological development, the loss of the physicality of the individual or organization can be seen. This is the process of the city's utilities transforming into risk. Also, the economical crimes that link to market manipulation destract the foundation of society and result in negation of the city of the mechanical era. In the city where various roots of risk exist lie the new risks, such as, the lack in given time to stop the expansion of risk, in addition to resource and environmental issues.
The transition to the city of the intelligence era is the internally provoked change over of the fundamental meaning of the city. In order to accomplish this, programs to personally recognize the risk of the city and to personally learn daily measures that can mitigate these risks will be necessary. The criteria to measure the value of risk mitigation is not only in money, however, is in the time and knowledge in order to reinvest in the future, or, is for water and minerals which are the fundamental resources to survive. On the other hand, time is necessary for this study and a program that draws out and creates time must be prepared. The ultimate task is materialization of a new economical social system that is based on city formation. Currently, an example that has revealed this image can not be found in the world. The practice of a social program for the switch over, and the image formation of the social system will be the continual theme for research. Less