| Project/Area Number |
14209007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZATO Nariaki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30114581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tadashi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50162962)
YAMAMOTO Eishi Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90127796)
OKI Yasushi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70185213)
MASUYA Tomoko The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (40300735)
ITAKURA Masaaki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (00242074)
大石 高志 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70347516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Asia / elite / network / cultural representation / comparative history / genealogy / censorship / visual image / 近代化 / 肖像画 / 官僚制 / 出版 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research project has been an attempt at making a comparative study of Asian elites in East, West and South Asia, focusing on the mode of social network and the process of cultural production. It has also aimed at gaining a new perspective on the historical study of the elite of Asia as well as at promoting such a new style of Asian studies as combines an enquiry into visual images with an analysis of written texts. The following is a brief summary of research results. 1.New Perspectives. Broadly, three attempts were made to look at the history of Asian elites from a new angle. First, the modernization theory was critically reexamined and a case was made for seeing modernity in the development of Asian societies themselves during the pre-modern period. This may be viewed as an attempt to negate the dichotomous model of tradition and modernity and formulate a new framework for the study of Asian societies. Second, an attempt to the opposite direction was made to refine and ref
… More
ormulate the theory of modernization and apply it to the study of elites. Third, the importance of enquiring into the mode of cultural production by the lower strata of elites was stressed. By taking this approach, it was asserted, it might be made possible for us to articulate elite culture with popular culture and observe the way the two dimensions of cultural production interacted and interpenetrated. 2.Social Network. Among a variety research done in this field particularly fruitful was a comparative historical study of genealogies. An earnest discussion was evoked concerning the kinship network of east Asian elites from such viewpoints as the compiler of a genealogy, its fabrication, the historical meanings of the changes in formats, and the question whether kinship preceded genealogy or the other way round. The outcome of this discussion will be published from Tosui Shobo soon. 3.Cultural Production. Significant researches were carried out on the way the multi-dimensional structure of the linguistic world in such areas as Turkey or India conditioned cultural production or the manner the censorship system, a disciplinary institution characteristic of the modern times, restricted literary and journalistic activities in east Asia. A pioneering work on the history of design and patent in Asia was also conducted. A collection of papers on censorship has already been published in Oriental Culture 86. 4.Visual Image and Written Text. An original study of the illustrations drawn for a play in pre-modern China was done. Less