| Project/Area Number |
14209008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Rissho University (2004) The University of Tokyo (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Hideo Rissho University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90013284)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Katsumi University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60143533)
ITO Takeshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20168355)
TAKAHASHI Yasuo Graduate School of University of Kyoto, Engineering Course, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60026284)
TAMAI Tetsuo Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80114297)
OKUDAIRA Shunroku Graduate School of Osaka University, Engineering Course, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30167324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Rakuchu-rakugai-zu Byobu / Hayashibara Museum of Art Version / city map / Kyoto / high-resolution digitized picture / research platform / profile function / machiya / 画像研究用プラットフォーム / ピクショナリー |
| Research Abstract |
First, though we need the high-resolution digitized pictures to research the large-sized pictorial materials such as Rakuchu-rakugai-zu Byobu, there was no system or "tool" which makes it possible to read, input, or refer to the data. So we developed "The Pictorial Material Research Platform" and "Pictionary" as the "tools." We hope they will be available for scholars or at educational scenes. Second, we shifted the environment of the study of the Second Type of Rakuchu-rakugai-zu Byobu by photographing "The Hayashibara Museum of Art Version of Rakuehu-rakugai-zu Byobu" on 8×10 color films, taking them into "The Pictorial Material Research Platform" and "Pictionary," and researched how to create the high-resolution digitized picture database. We could not create the database because of its too many data, but the scholars or graduate students can use it under a definite condition. Finally, it became known by our research that the high-resolution digitized picturization of the large-sized folding-screens or oblong picture scrolls is indispensable for the pictorial material studies, and thus we took opportunites to picturize "The University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute Version of Rakuchu-rakugai-zu Byobu" (a reproduction from the Tokyo National Museum Version) and the two pieces of twelve volumes of Ippen Hijiri-e (sacred pictures of Ippen), a national treasure, and succeeded in the high-resolution digitized picturization and took them into "The Pictorial Material Research Platform." They will be available at the institutes in which they are possessed.