A full-life screen of mutations in internal organs in the see-through medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14209009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Yuko  Nagoya University, Bioscience and Biotechnology Center, Professor, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (20026800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKI Makoto  JST, SORST Project, Kondo Research Team, Team Leader, SORSTプロジェクト・近藤研究チーム, チームリーダー
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  Nagoya University, Bioscience and Biotechnology Center, Assistant Professor, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 助手 (30359757)
OZATO Kenjiro  Nagoya University, Honorary Professor, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmutagenesis / ENU / dominant mutation / recessive mutation / enlargement in the kidney / inversion in heart structure / enlargement in the heart / 透明メダカ / ミュータジェネシス / 変異体 / 内臓器官
Research Abstract
The see-through medaka is transparent in the body wall and internal organs can be observed from outside in adult fish without dissection. To develop disease models, we carried out ENU mutagenesis in this medaka strain STII, to screen dominant and recessive mutations in adult internal organs.
Dominant mutations : Twenty-five candidates of dominant mutations were found in the F_1 generation. Nine showed enlargement or abnormal morphology in the heart, nine an enlargement morphology in the kidney, six They showed affecabnormality in the tissue color in the liver, and one popped eyes. Seventeen of them produced F_2 progenies in the crossing with STII. By histological studies carried out in the progenies with the affected phenotypes, one mutant showing an enlargement of the kidney tissues, two with an enlarged heart in addition to tumorous tissues in the kidney and liver, one with an enlarged heart, and one with an enlarged heart showing an abnormal position of the atrium and ventricle.
Recessive mutations : Six mutations were confirmed in the Fs generation, that is, three mutations with enlarged kidney, one which lacks an eye vesicle in the one side, and two showing abnormal laterality.
From these results, it became clear that the see-through medaka is a good material to screen mutations in internal organs in adult animals. Especially, the screening of mutations in the kidney in this medaka stock was effective because the tissue was easy to observe in the living fish and individuals with mutations in this organ generally can be survive for long time. The phenotype in the polycystic kidney disease in a medaka natural mutant, pc, was described to compare that in these mutations in kidney.