| Project/Area Number |
14209010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAWA Takafumi OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90272145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Tazuko OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10212367)
OHTA Nobuo TOKYO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WELFARE, SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80032168)
TOSHIDA Tetuya TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (70323235)
YAMADA Tsuyoshi OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (10334252)
HARA Natsuko SHUJITSU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文科学部, 助教授 (80322585)
島内 行夫 ベネッセ内福武学術文化振興財団, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | absolute evaluation / educational technology / implicit memory / long term memory / long term learning experiment / CAI / yubikitasu / e-learning / 長期学習実験 / 英語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Until now, it has not been possible to scientifically measure a person's academic skills using scientific data, or, in other words, to realize objective absolute evaluations. In response, we developed a new measurement method which, unlike conventional evaluation methods that measure the effects of learning using tests only, also takes learning events into consideration. That is to say, we introduced a method of scheduling individual learning events and test events for extended periods according to each content of study, to see when and how these events occur, thereby accurately measuring a child's learning effects. This approach leads to a new educational evaluation method that is based on the new scheduling technique and which "integrates learning and tests." In our study, we applied this new approach to drill learning situations at the school setting, and fed back to individual students the effects of drill learning that cannot be perceived immediately even with studying (micro-steps). We also aimed at boosting children's motivation for learning. We conducted long-term learning experiments targeting such drill learning as studying and memorizing English words in high school, and reading Chinese characters in elementary school. Accumulation of the effects of daily learning, which are slight, was measured scientifically with extremely high precision, enabling us to illustrate the timeline changes in an individual student's learning attainment levels. Moreover, by feeding back the accumulation of such effects to individual students, we succeeded in increasing their motivation for learning. There currently are no other studies that carry out learning assistance of individually measuring the learning effects and feeding back the findings.