| Project/Area Number |
14209016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Nobuko Ryukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural Communities, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70012979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYOKAWA Yukihiko Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
ESHO Hideki Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
WAKABAYASHI Masatake The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60114716)
SUGIHARA Kaoru Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済研究科, 教授 (60117950)
TANABE Akio Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30262215)
吉田 修 広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (60231693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Democracy / Development / East Asian / India / Modern South Asia / 東アジア・モデル / 南アジア / 中印比較 / ガンディー / 労働の質 / 東アジア近代 / アジア間比較 / 政治文化 / 中国 / 比較史 / ナショナリズム / 民族運動 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)The purpose of this research project is to create an intellectual dialogue between South Asian and East Asian studies from a broad historical and inter-disciplinary perspective. The central issue of this project concerns the understanding of the relationship between politics and economics, especially the relationship between democracy and development. East Asian societies have understood democracy, primarily in the context of equal opportunity for primary and secondary education, equal status and egalitarian pay structure in the firm, and efforts to integrate worker demands and consumer preferences to the national goal of economic growth. South Asia societies have understood democracy, largely in the context of parliamentary democracy, freedom of speech and freedom of political action and political participation of local and regional interests. (2)Members of this project have collected materials at India Office Library (British Library), Public Records Office, LSE, SOAS, National Archives of India, Nehru Museum Library and so on. (3)In addition to several seminars and workshops in Japan, we held two conferences abroad : one at Harvard University in Boston in March 2004 with Professor Amartya Sen as one of the conveners, and the other at the Jawaharlal Nehru University in New Delhi in March 2005. (4)On the basis of two conferences we held, we published, Nobuko Nagasaki (ed.), Democracy and Development in South Asia : East Asian Comparative Perspectives, Kyoto : Ryukoku University, 2005. This represents the main findings of our research and convey a sense of general perspective we have developed. This will be published again in 2006 in India.